Toll Free: 1-800-596-0724

Chi Chang

Chi Chang

The most important, the experience in the U.S. teaches me “Who Dares, Wins”.

Visa Information

The F-1 Student Visa Process

For international students, the U.S. education visa process can be intimidating. At Herzing University, we’re here to help. The vast majority of our qualified international applicants receive an F-1 student visa.

Below you’ll find an overview of the five main steps in the F-1 student visa application process. For the most specific and current information on applying and receiving your U.S. Student Visa, please go to http://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/students which is an excellent source for the visa application process and questions.

Step One: Gain Admission to Herzing University

The first step is applying to Herzing University. Our admissions process is simple and entirely online. All international students are matched with a personal advisor for step-by-step assistance in submitting all required documentation and information, including transcripts and diplomas.

Herzing University usually provides acceptance decisions to applicants within one week of submitting all required application materials. In some instances we can provide a decision in 72 hours. Additionally, there are up to six times each year that students can begin a Herzing University program. This helps students begin their degree programs as quickly as possible. Many other universities only offer two start times each entire year.

Step Two: Receive Your I-20 Document from Herzing University

The second step is receiving your I-20 document. The I-20 document is a paper record of your information and confirms your eligibility to study at Herzing University. The document will be created by our campus Designated SEVIS Officer and sent to you for your F-1 application. SEVIS [Student and Exchange Visitor Information System] is the U.S. government’s student visa management system.

Step Three: Interview at a U.S. Consulate

The third step is the visa interview at a U.S. consulate. Here you will be asked to show documentation such as your passport, I-20 document, and financial information. You may be asked to demonstrate: the intent to return to your home country upon study completion; the ability to finance your studies, transportation, and living expenses; and English language skills.

At Herzing University we assist our students in all critical areas of the F-1 student visa application process. The staff at Herzing University is very familiar with the visa process.

Step Four: Receive Your F-1 Student Visa

The fourth step is receiving your F-1 student visa. When you are a qualified visa applicant, you will be approved to receive your F-1 student visa and attend Herzing University. Please note that Herzing University has no control over your F-1 visa approval or denial. Once you are approved and have your visa in hand, you can begin making your travel plans to Herzing University.

Step Five: Arrive at Herzing University

The fifth step is starting your journey to Herzing University. This is the moment we’ve all been waiting for! We’re excited that you’re joining the Herzing University family. Welcome!

  • "Herz Fest" to feature free food, live music, and more! MORE
  • Electronics Engineering Technology Degree -- Now Available! MORE
  • Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE) Accredidation Information MORE
  • Ready to make a serious impact in the health of your community members? MORE
  • Cisco certifications included in IT degrees! MORE